University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
College of Biological Sciences
http://www.cbs.umn.edu/

Dataset

Log Out

Specialization, maintenance of diversity and ecosystem consequences of growth defense trade-offs in a model system: the hyper-diverse willow communities of Cedar Creek - Experiment 263


Initial Salicaceae species litter chemistry

Years Available: 2011

Principle Investigators

Riggs, Charlotte

View All Experiment and Dataset Methods

ATTRIBUTES

FieldNameDefinitionUnitCode
1LitterSpeciesLitter species identityAMY=Salix amydgaloides, BEB=Salix bebbiana, DEL=Populus deltoides, DIS=Salix discolor, ERI=Salix eriocephala, HUM=Salix humilis, INT=Salix interior, LUC=Salix lucida, NIG=Salix nigra, PET= Salix petiolaris, PYR=Salix pyrifolia, TRE=Populus tremuloides
2ReplicateSamplereplicate dried litter subsample for chemical analysis (replicate 1-3)
3P_pctpercent phosphorus, initial litterdimensionless
4SCC_pctpercent soluble cell contents, initial litterdimensionless
5HBP_pctpercent hemicellulose plus bound proteins, initial litterdimensionless
6CELL_pctpercent cellulose, initial litterdimensionless
7LR_pctpercent lignin plus recalcitrants, initial litterdimensionless
8C_pctpercent carbon, initial litterdimensionless
9N_pctpercent nitrogen, initial litterdimensionless
10CT_pctpercent condensed tannins, initial litterdimensionless
 

SAMPLE DATASET

LitterSpeciesReplicateSampleP_pctSCC_pctHBP_pctCELL_pctLR_pctC_pctN_pctCT_pct
AMYr10.13281789956.0112.5511.1319.8250.5111.25222.2497975
AMYr20.13252959654.8412.6512.419.6550.6371.23725.5464947
AMYr30.14250087259.179.2711.8319.7750.8651.27125.7244818
BEBr10.22872032857.5710.911.9619.0746.6581.06646.6696438
BEBr20.20602231459.679.2811.519.0546.9831.05547.5187461
BEBr30.21313484360.069.1712.2718.0146.771.11863.7798666
DELr10.27144055553.8216.1216.1313.3944.0761.4482.3703561
DELr20.28693719156.4312.8817.4613.2643.7021.1981.3333891
DELr30.29912819852.4616.8616.6713.543.7081.3831.5727352
DISr10.1641599259.989.7411.7118.0745.8120.83329.1849984
DISr20.169424869619.0811.2618.1345.8140.85834.8807237
DISr30.14648056563.066.7411.8818.3645.6350.88933.9798428
          

Download dataset afbe263
Specialization, maintenance of diversity and ecosystem consequences of growth defense trade-offs in a model system: the hyper-diverse willow communities of Cedar Creek: Initial Salicaceae species litter chemistry

*Read more about EML


Report errors in data files here.